All Questions of Office Skill

1) Dr. Jones’s office, Doctor at sea, Doctor come quickly
Ans: c
2) Which of the following are considered bad manners while greeting a business visitor to your office
Ans: e) all of the above

3) which of the following file formats relate to a graphic file or scannedimage file?
Ans: e) a and d

4) What are the dimensions of an A4 size sheet of paper
Ans: d) 210 mm x 297 mm

5) Traditionally, approximately how many pages should a business CV or resume have?
Ans: a) 1-3, preferably 2

6) Which of the following are commonly used computer web browser
Ans: c) Chrome, Explorer, Firefox,

7) When reply to an e-mail, who do you place in the cc: and who in the bcc:line?
Ans: c) A person you wish to openly inform goes in the cc: line,
and the personyou wish to read the e-mail, but without knowledge
of either the recipient or the person in the cc: line, goes in the bcc: line.

8) What is very important to remember to do when entering an office business meeting
at any level, especially when clients are there?
Ans: e) a and c

9) There are 20 new PC’s in the account department. Should there be anapostrophe in PC’s?
Ans: a) No

10) What does the abbreviation CEO stand for
Ans: e) Chief Executive Officer
11) When a client visits the office and arrives early what do office etiquette require you to
do to handle the situation?
Ans: d) All of the above.

12) What does the CTRL+V shortcut accomplish in Word 2000?
Ans: b) it pastes the text that

13) You send a package through FEDEX to a client in Korea. The client calls up after a few days and
says that he has not received it. What is the best way to immediately let the client know the status of a courier?
Ans: d) Track the packet on the FEDEX website and send the client a copy of thecurrent status of packet.

14) What is flexi-time
Ans: b) The flexible use of personal office hours, such as working an hour earlier one day,
in order to leave an hour earlier another day

15) What does the glass ceiling refer to in a business context?
Ans: c) The upper level of senior management or company execution positions
which is traditionally hard to break through, for example, for women and/or minorities.

16) What is the best way to handle an angry colleague or client with acomplaint?
Ans: a) listen to their concerns, and calmly but firmly explain what you are able todo,
offering other solutions and oppositions without getting angry in turn.

17) What are the traditional office hours in the Western world, now muchmore flexible, though still adhered to in most office?
Ans: a) 9 a.m. – 5 p.m.

18) What common injury can result from too much concentration typingover too little amount of time?
Ans: d) Repetitive strain injury

19) What does administration generally handle in an office environment?
Ans: c) The efficient day-to-day running of the office, with regards to companyfiles, communication, management of jobs such as overseeing hiring andfiring and human resources, etc.

20) What is the benefit of e-mailing documents rather than always providinghard copies to individuals?
Ans: d) b and c

21) What is the difference between Microsoft Access and Microsoft Excel?
Ans: b) Access is mainly for database and Excel is for spreadsheets

22) What is the person in charge of administering an office commonly called?
Ans: d) CEO

23) Which of the following activities could possibly infect your computer with virus?
Ans: a) Installing pirate software from a CD

From this, You will get all unique questions and answers will be provided those who want answers by comment options .
SET_ 1

Item No: 2 of 40               Time Remaining: 0:38:31

Question:

What is the most frequently used typeface and point size when creating Word documents?

a.         Times New Roman, 12 point

b.         Times, 14 point

c.         Courier New, 12 point

d.         Courier New, 14 point

e.         All of the above

Item No: 3 of 40               Time Remaining: 0:38:10

Question:

You work in a company where some of your co-workers are recent foreign immigrants. They are unfamiliar with the work environment and your supervisor is polite to everybody in the staff but is often rude to these foreign workers. What will you do in this situation?

a. You talk to the foreign workers and tell them that they should complain to the Upper Management.

b. You tell your supervisor that his misbehavior is inappropriate.

c. Nothing, you prefer to keep quiet because everybody else is quiet.

d. You complain to the Upper Management.

Item No: 4 of 40               Time Remaining: 0:37:46

Question:

What two kinds of printers are commonly in use in most office environments?

a.         Industrial and private

b.         Hewlett Packard and Brother

c.         Laser and ink-jet

d.         Black-and-white and color

e.         None of the above

Item No: 8 of 40               Time Remaining: 0:36:06

Question:

Which of the following energy-saving practices can be used in an office without adversely affecting company productivity?

a.         Use only one bathroom light during office hours

b.         Turn off lights and computers at the end of the day

c.         Turn off the computers between sending e-mails

d.         Use lower Watt light bulbs, especially in the emergency exits

e.         a and d

Item No: 9 of 40               Time Remaining: 0:35:48

Question:

What is an office ‘memo circular’?

a. A simple message, usually delivered by e-mail or hard copy and sent to all office staff, updating everyone on new office procedures.

b. A circular-shaped memo.

c. A letter of introduction by a potential new client.

d. A complaint letter to the CEO circulated to and signed by the entire company staff.

Item No: 11 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:35:11

Question:

Which of the following are proven methods of improving your office skills?

a. Smiling and being appreciative of others, especially the clients.

b. Actively listening to, even humoring people at times.

c. Looking to resolve conflicts and bringing people together.

d. Conveying what is expected in return as an appropriate response, and avoiding ambiguity.

e. All of the above

Item No: 12 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:34:37

Question:

You are asked to call up senior executives of your company located in different continents to inform them about the proposed dates for an international sales meeting. What is the best time to call them up?

a.         During the call recipient’s office hours

b.         After your office hours

c.         During your office hours

d.         Between 9:00 A.M. and 5:00 P.M.

e.         Any of the above

Item No: 13 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:34:15

Question:

What is a ‘mouse potato'(a comic phrase in an office environment)?

a. The equivalent of a couch potato, but in terms of using a computer — i.e. someone who spends all their time at a computer.

b. A virus or other harmful computer bug, such as a ‘trojan horse’.

c. An office ornament that workers place on their desks to keep them motivated during office hours.

d. b and c

Item No: 15 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:32:17

Question:

What is ‘commodity value,’ an important business term of relevance to most office environments?

a. The value of all the office hardware, including computers and furniture.

b. An economics term meaning the intrinsic value under optimal, often free market conditions, of the product the company sells or manufactures.

c. The value of common decency between employees of a given office.

d. The cost in petty cash of all company expense dinners in a given month.

Item No: 16 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:32:02

Question:

In any office or business environment, what does the ‘opportunity success rate’ refer to?

a. The success of a business in dollar value minus the dollar value of previous attempts to make it a success.

b. The number of won opportunities as a percentage of the number of won and lost opportunities.

c. The number of lost opportunities as a percentage of the number of almost won opportunities.

d. The opportunity costs divided by the so-called sunk costs.

Item No: 17 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:31:42

Question:

What is the best way to handle an angry colleague or client with a complaint?

a. Listen to their concerns, and calmly but firmly explain what you are able to do, offering other solutions and options, without getting angry in turn.

b. Show a little anger as a way of evening out the situation.

c. Shout back, and then, later in the day, find a place to sulk, or time to complain to your own boss.

d. Listen to their concerns, politely explain what you are able to do, and if they insist, shout back your own concerns and complaints.

Item No: 18 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:31:24

Question:

You are required to create a cost report for your department, and then present the report to the board. Which two programs would you use for these two tasks?

a.         MS Powerpoint, MS Access

b.         Adobe Photoshop, MS Powerpoint

c.         MS Word, MS Excel

d.         MS Excel, MS Word

e.         MS Excel, MS PowerPoint

Item No: 19 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:31:05

Question:

Your computer is not printing and a technician is not available, so you perform the following activities to investigate the problem. In which order should you take these up?

1 See if the printer cartridge is finished

2 See if the printer is switched on

3 Try to print a test page using the printer self-test

4 Try to print a test page from Windows

5 See if the printer is properly attached to the computer

a.         5,4,3,2,1

b.         3,2,1,4,5

c.         3,5,4,1,2

d.         2,3,1,5,4

e.         3,1,5,2,4

Item No: 20 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:30:47

Question:

Which of the following activities could possibly infect your computer with a virus?

a.         Installing pirated Software from a CD.

b.         Downloading games and songs from the internet.

c.         Booting your computer with a ‘write protected floppy disk’.

d.         All of the above

Item No: 21 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:30:27

Question:

What is the benefit of e-mailing documents rather than always providing hard copies to individuals?

a. There is no benefit except that people can delete them more easily.

b. The documents can potentially be edited online and re-circulated.

c. The documents can be electronically forwarded, which saves stationery that may otherwise be used.

d. b and c

Item No: 24 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:29:27

Question:

Which of the following is the correct response when you are dealing with a client, and your boss enters the room?

a.         Smile, stand up and politely introduce the client.

b.         Stand up and salute, standing to attention.

c.         Keep sitting down, but look up without smiling.

d.         Keep discussing business until your boss politely interrupts.

e.         a and d

Item No: 25 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:29:13

Question:

Which of the following file formats relate to a graphic file or scanned image file?

a.         JPEG

b.         VBP

c.         HTML

d.         GIF

e.         a and d

Item No: 27 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:28:34

Question:

What does ‘the bottom line’ commonly refer to in an office environment?

a. The line that appears at the bottom of a paper with the  company letterhead.

b. The lowest office floor in a building.

c. The same as the dotted line.

d. The basic controlling factor, notably the financial cost, regarding whether a task or project can be accomplished or not.

Item No: 28 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:28:14

Question:

Which of the following are not recommended when trying to improve working with others in an office environment

a.         Talking when others are talking, and listening only occasionally.

b.         Being as consciously helpful as possible, and offering practical solutions.

c.         Changing the printer ink or cartridge when it runs out.

d.         None of the above

Item No: 29 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:27:47

Question:

When you are introducing a woman and are unsure of her marital status, which title should you use?

a.         Ms.

b.         Miss

c.         Mrs.

d.         Madam

e.         None of the above

Item No: 31 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:26:26

Question:

You realize that the computer in your office is getting a lot of spam and unwanted e-mails. What should be your first action to stop these emails?

a.         E-mail the Regulatory Authority in charge of stopping spam in order to complain.

b.         E-mail the source of the emails asking them to stop them.

c.         Call over a computer expert to solve the problem.

d.         Look for a Remove From Mailing List link in the email.

Item No: 32 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:26:11

Question:

With regard to emails, when is bcc: used?

a. When you want to send the same mail to several people and do not want the To: and cc: recipients of the mail to know the bcc: recipients of the same mail.

b. When you want to send the same mail to several people and do not want the bcc: recipients of the mail to know who else the mail was sent to.

c. When you want to send the same mail to several people and want to receive acknowledgments from each recipient.

d. When you want to send the same mail to several people, but the mail does not support attachments.

Item No: 33 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:25:54

Question:

What is a ‘golden handshake’?

a. The welcome to the building of a new CEO.

b. The last day in the office before the holidays.

c. The common usage for a generous employment severance package when an executive loses his or her job through restructuring, redundancy or a scheduled retirement.

d. The common usage for a series of re-hirings of past employees.

e. c and d

Item No: 34 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:25:39

Question:

Which of the following are the important components of good interpersonal office skills?

a.         Effectively translating and conveying information.

b.         Being able to accurately interpret other people’s emotions.

c.         Calmly arriving at resolutions to conflict.

d.         Avoiding gossip and being polite.

e.         All of the above

Item No: 37 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:24:47

Question:

What is the appropriate response to discovering the printer is out of ink?

a. Force the printer to deliver the last drop of ink by turning it upside down, holding it carefully.

b. Walk away and tell a fellow office worker, hoping he or she will take responsibility.

c. Leave it to the next person.

d. Replace the ink if the cartridge is available otherwise follow the office procedure for replacing or ordering the cartridges.

Item No: 38 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:24:22

Question:

When replying to an e-mail, who do you place in the cc: line and who in the bcc: line?

a. A person you wish to openly inform goes in the cc: line, and the same person in the bcc: line.

b. A person you wish to openly inform goes in the bcc: line, and the same person in the cc: line.

c. A person you wish to openly inform goes in the cc: line, and the person you wish to read the e-mail, but without the knowledge of either the recipient or the person in the cc: line, goes in the bcc: line.

d. A person you wish to openly inform goes in the cc: line, and the person you wish to read the e-mail without the knowledge of the recipient, but with the knowledge of the person in the cc: line, goes in the bcc: line.

Item No: 40 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:23:47

Question:

What does ‘Class A office space’ commonly refer to?

a.         Office space on former sites of class A drug offenses.

b.         The lowest quality office buildings in a given area.

c.         The highest quality office space available in a given area.

d.         The highest quality office space for the least price.

SET_2

Item No: 5 of 40               Time Remaining: 0:38:06

Question:

What information would the petty cash register contain?

a.         Details of expenses on account of the administrative staff.

b.         Details of small expenses related to the running of the office.

c.         Details of expenses on account of electricity and water bills.

d.         Details of expenses worth less than $80.

Item No: 19 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:33:28

Question:

What is the normal length of notice period for quitting job in most professional offices?

a.         Either 2 weeks or 1 month

b.         2-3 months

c.         1 week

d.         Up to 3 months, or longer

e.         None of the above

Item No: 34 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:28:49

Question:

Which of the following are good office practices when creating documents such as letters, memos, company files etc?

a. Always save to hard drive and at least one back-up, such as a CD or thumb drive.

b. Save to the hard drive and a back-up, if necessary.

c. Save to the back-up first, and then the hard drive.

d. Save once a day.

Item No: 35 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:28:21

Question:

What is ‘outsourcing’?

a. Working outside the office, often from home.

b. Freelancing work to workers outside the main office building, often to foreign workers for cheaper labor costs.

c. A form of half working from home, half at the office.

d. Leaving work early.

SET_ 3

Item No: 4 of 40               Time Remaining: 0:37:28

Question:

What is the best practice for ensuring that sensitive material to be destroyed does not leak out of the company building?

a.         Always encrypt on computer disk, and shred any hard copies.

b.         Shred hard copies, save onto the file.

c.         Burn hard copies, save only once to the file.

d.         E-mail documents to colleagues, and then close the e-mail browser.

Item No: 39 of 40             Time Remaining: 0:24:37

Question:

What is ‘outsourcing’?

a. Working outside the office, often from home.

b. Freelancing work to workers outside the main office building, often to foreign workers for cheaper labor costs.

c. A form of half working from home, half at the office.

d. Leaving work early.

1 Comment

One thought on “All Questions of Office Skill

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s